Ada Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Thursday, November 4, 1926
Add to My HeroesHughey L. Rogers
Officer Hughey Rogers was shot and killed as he and other officers attempted to arrest a man who was causing a disturbance at a local hotel.
During the arrest, the man pulled out a handgun and opened fire, striking Officer Rogers in his chest and abdomen. Other officers returned fire and killed the suspect.
Officer Rogers was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed