Lake Ranger Glen M. Collins

Lake Ranger Glen M. Collins

Shawnee Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Tuesday, December 13, 2005

Add to My Heroes

Glen M. Collins

Lake Ranger Glen Collins was killed in an automobile accident on State Highway 102 while on patrol at Shawnee Twin Lakes at noon.

He was making a left turn onto Belcher Road when his department pickup truck was struck by a gravel truck.

Lake Ranger Collins was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Shawnee Police Department for over 37 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, two grandsons, three brothers, and three sisters.

Bio

  • Age 72
  • Tour 37 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving