Deputy Sheriff Floyd L. Rose

Deputy Sheriff Floyd L. Rose

Millard County Sheriff's Office, Utah

End of Watch Monday, October 2, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Floyd L. Rose

Deputy Floyd Rose was shot and killed as he, the county sheriff, and another deputy attempted to arrest a man who had escaped from the county jail the previous week. The man had initially been arrested for the attempted murder of the Lynndyl town marshal.

The sheriff had received information about a possible location where the suspect may have been. As they searched the location, they pulled a cover from the floor that led to the cellar. The suspect, hiding in the cellar, immediately opened fire with a .30-.30 rifle, striking Deputy Rose in the knee.

Deputy Rose and the sheriff then exchanged shots with the suspect. As the sheriff assisted Deputy Rose from the cellar hatch, the suspect exited the cellar and opened fire on them a second time, striking Deputy Rose. The sheriff retreated as he reloaded his pistol. Despite being wounded twice, Deputy Rose continued firing at the suspect from the floor. However, the suspect shot Deputy Rose a third time, killing him.

The sheriff was able to reload and shot the suspect once as the man fled the scene. A large posse was formed and located the suspect approximately two hours later. During the ensuing shootout, the suspect was shot multiple times and killed.

The sheriff had deputized Deputy Rose to assist with the arrest. Deputy Rose was a United States WWI Army veteran. He was survived by his wife, infant daughter, and mother.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 1 day
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .30-.30
  • Offender Shot and killed

arrest attempt, escapee, murder suspect