Deputy Game Warden Ernest G. Berry

Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, Utah

End of Watch Sunday, September 27, 1914

Add to My Heroes

Ernest G. Berry

Warden Ernest Berry was shot and killed while investigating possible duck poaching at Williams Lake in Salt Lake City.

Warden Berry held a dual role as a city dredge operator on the lake and as a state deputy game warden.

He had been operating the dredge when he left to investigate the sounds of nearby gunfire, which he believed to be coming from immigrant laborers who frequently poached in the area.

When Warden Berry failed to return home, his wife reported him missing. Detectives from the Salt Lake City Police Department found his body concealed in the marsh 5 days later. He had suffered two shotgun wounds to his upper body and head. No suspect was ever identified in connection with his murder.

Warden Berry was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Never identified