Deputy Sheriff Herbert August Boelte

Halifax County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

End of Watch Sunday, December 18, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Herbert August Boelte

Deputy Herbert Boelte was shot and killed while he, another deputy, and a citizen attempted to arrest a murder suspect at his home near Scottsburg.

When the men entered the home the man opened fire with a double-barrelled shotgun, instantly killing Deputy Boelte.

The man was able to escape after forcing the citizen to drive him from the scene. He was eventually apprehended after a huge manhunt. He was convicted of Deputy Boelte's murder and sentenced to death after his initial death sentence was overturned by the Virginia Supreme Court. He was executed on April 12, 1940.

Deputy Boelte had served with the Halifax County Sheriff's Office for 10 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Executed in 1940

arrest attempt