Guard George Washington Shiflett

Texas Department of Criminal Justice - Correctional Institutions Division, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, December 8, 1936

Add to My Heroes

George Washington Shiflett

Guard George Shiflett was mounted on a horse and guarding a squad of inmates at the Blue Ridge State Farm, sixteen miles east of Richmond on a ridge of Oyster Creek in northeastern Fort Bend County. A passing truck spooked his horse which bolted and threw the guard to the ground. His weapon (not disclosed as pistol, rifle or shotgun) discharged and a bullet entered his abdomen. He is reported to have died at 9:45 a.m. The truck struck the fleeing horse and killed it.

He was survived by his wife, three sons, and six daughters. He is buried with his wife in the Weldon Cemetery in Houston County.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)