Van Zandt County Constable's Office - Precinct 1, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, December 24, 1921
Add to My HeroesJohn E. Covert
Constable John Covert was shot and killed while raiding an illegal alcohol still.
At approximately 0300 hours, Constable Covert, along with two other officers, conducted a raid on an illegal whiskey still. As they approached the still, they saw somewhere between two and four men, and at least one of the men armed with a gun. As one officer was putting one man under arrest, a shot rang out. Constable Covert was struck with a shotgun blast in the upper arm close to his shoulder.
Constable Covert was transported to Baylor Hospital in Dallas where he died the next day from his wound.
The suspects were arrested and taken to Canton and charged with murder.
Constable Covert was survived by a half-brother, a cousin, and an aunt.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, December 23, 1921
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Charged with murder