Special Constable Benton Nance

Cooke County Constable's Office - Precinct 2, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, March 10, 1878

Add to My Heroes

Benton Nance

On Sunday, March 10, 1878, a Cooke County justice of the peace appointed Benton Nance and William Moran as special constables and gave them a warrant to arrest Ferdinand Lamb. The two lawmen located Lamb in Dexter, Texas in Cooke County. Lamb resisted arrested and shot Special Constable Nance with a double-barreled shotgun. Nance died shortly thereafter.

Lamb was arrested and charged with murder. The disposition of the case is missing from the county records.

No family information or a grave site was located on Benton Nance. One newspaper reported, "Mr. Nance, the party killed was a worthy and respected citizen, and his untimely death is much regretted."

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Ferdinand Lamb