Deputy Sheriff James Jackson Lee

Putnam County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Wednesday, August 9, 1899

Add to My Heroes

James Jackson Lee

Deputy Sheriff Jack Lee was killed after falling into a mine shaft.

He was on his horse looking for a suspect in the dark, using a lantern. He noticed what appeared to be a large hole. He tied his horse to a tree and walked to the edge of the shaft. He slipped and fell approximately 150 feet to his death. The next morning, several workers noticed his horse tied to the tree and started to search for him. They found his body at the bottom of the shaft.

Deputy Lee was survived by his wife and eight daughters.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall