Police Officer Henry Daniel Berry

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Wednesday, March 30, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Henry Daniel Berry

Police Officer Henry Berry died from gunshot wounds suffered thirteen days before when he was shot by a man he had caught trying to rob a florist shop at 8th Street and Parrish Street.

A suspect was arrested, tried, and sentenced to death. He was executed on February 26, 1940.

Officer Berry was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI and had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his three children.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 4587
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, March 17, 1938
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1940