Deputy Sheriff John R. Tabner

Deputy Sheriff John R. Tabner

Hughes County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Wednesday, November 25, 1908

Add to My Heroes

John R. Tabner

Deputy John Tabner succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained 10 days earlier while attempting to breakup a fight between two men.

One of the men shot Deputy Tabner, who returned fire and shot the suspect. The suspect's brother then shot Deputy Tabner as well, seriously wounding him. Deputy Tabner died from the wounds almost two weeks later.

Deputy Tabner was single and had no children.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, November 15, 1908
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and wounded