Chief of Police Homer Moss

Chief of Police Homer Moss

Madill Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Thursday, April 25, 1935

Add to My Heroes

Homer Moss

Chief Homer Moss was shot and killed while attempting to take action when he witnessed a man shoot his wife in a cafe while he was eating dinner. When Chief Moss stood up to arrest the man he was shot and killed. The man then shot and killed himself.

The suspect and his wife had recently separated. She died from her wounds three days later.

Chief Moss had served with the Madill Police Department for only 2 months. He is survived by his wife and fifteen children.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide