Field Inspector William "Bill" Mayes

Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, May 14, 1919

Add to My Heroes

William "Bill" Mayes

Field Inspector Bill Mayes and Officer William Miller, of the United States Department of Indian Affairs, were shot and killed while raiding a still in near Sherwood, McCurtain County, Oklahoma.

Both officers were shot in the back from ambush as they searched for a still. The man who shot them later turned himself in and was eventually acquitted of murder charges.

Officer Miller and Field Inspector Mayes were both buried together in an unmarked grave at Holly Creek.

Inspector Mayes was survived by his wife and two children.

Field Inspectors for the Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association are commissioned as Special Texas Rangers and posses full law enforcement authority.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Rifle; .30-.30
  • Offender Not available