Deputy Sheriff Volney Turner

Deputy Sheriff Volney Turner

Wood County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, April 20, 1878

Add to My Heroes

Volney Turner

Deputy Volney Turner was shot and killed as he and several other deputies attempted to serve a warrant on a man for cattle theft.

The posse had gone to the man's home in Van Zandt County to arrest him. When they arrived at the home they found the suspect in his bed. As they attempted to arrest him, the man pulled a handgun from under his pillow and opened fire, fatally wounding Deputy Turner. The other deputies returned fire. Despite being wounded five times, the suspect was able to flee the scene. He was arrested a short time later.

Deputy Turner also served as a deputy city marshal for Mineola, Texas.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and wounded