Private Benjamin Goodin "Ben" Warren

Texas Rangers, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, February 10, 1885

Add to My Heroes

Benjamin Goodin "Ben" Warren

Private Benjamin Warren was shot and killed in Sweetwater, Texas, in an attempt to keep him from testifying in a trial involving fence cutting.

Private Warren had obtained warrants against several men for cutting barbed wire fences around ranches so they could graze their cattle on property belonging to other cattlemen.
As Private Warren was sitting in a hotel office, talking with friends, a shot was fired from outside. The shot struck him in the head, killing him instantly.

Three men who had originally been charged with fence cutting were charged with Private Warren's murder. Two of the men were convicted and sentenced to life in prison. However, one of the convictions was overturned. It is not known if the third suspect was ever charged.

Private Warren had served as a Texas Ranger for Company E, Frontier Battalion, for 10 months. He was survived by his expectant wife and eight children. His ninth child was born eight months after his murder.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 10 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life