Scranton Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Tuesday, August 27, 1912
Add to My HeroesCharles Berry
Patrolman Charles Berry succumbed to injuries sustained when he was attacked by a group of men while on patrol. He suffered severe internal injuries from which he never recovered.
He died as a result of his injuries at his home on August 27th, 1912.
No suspects were ever arrested in connection with his murder.
Patrolman Berry was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Scranton Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife and three sons.
He is buried in Cathedral Cemetery.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 46
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Tuesday, January 9, 1912
- Weapon Person
- Offender Never identified