Gonzales County Constable's Office - Precinct 7, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, September 7, 1943
Add to My HeroesAbraham Obadiah Hamon, Jr.
Constable Hamon was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a man for beating his girlfriend. The victim had gone to Constable Hamon's home and spoke to his wife about the incident. Warrants were issued for the man's arrest.
The suspect coincidentally lived on Constable Hamon's farm. Constable Hamon, accompanied by his won, drove to the man's home to serve the warrant. When they arrived at the home they observed the man sitting on the porch, holding a shotgun. Words were exchanged between the two men and as Constable Hamon exited his vehicle the suspect opened fire with the shotgun, striking him in the left hand and wrist. Constable Hamon returned fire before retreating into a nearby field.
The suspect chased Constable Hamon into the field as the constable's son went for help. In an attempt to hid from the man, the constable laid down in the weeds. When the suspect located him he shot him in the neck and head with a pistol.
When the son returned with help they located Constable Hamon's body. The suspect was apprehended a short time later. The man was convicted of Constable Hamon's murder and executed on March 4, 1945.
Constable Hamon was survived by his wife and 11 children.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Executed in 1945