Patrolman Cornelius P. Platt

Patrolman Cornelius P. Platt

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, June 17, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Cornelius P. Platt

Patrolman Cornelius Platt succumbed to injuries he sustained nine days earlier when he was thrown from his department motorcycle while pursuing a speeding vehicle on Merrick Road.

Patrolman Platt had served with the New York City Police Department for 17 years and was assigned to Motorcycle Squad 2, the present-day Highway 2. He was survived by his wife, son, three daughters, father, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Friday, June 8, 1923

motor officer, motorcycle, traffic patrol