Danville Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Friday, November 11, 2005
Add to My HeroesCourtney Lamont Dickerson
Officer Courtney Dickerson died from injuries sustained in an automobile crash that occurred just before midnight.
Officer Dickerson was headed west on Halifax Road to answer an alarm call on Piney Forest Road. His patrol car flipped over while navigating a curve near Pleasant View Baptist Church, and he was ejected from the car. Another officer came upon the scene and called for help. Officer Dickerson was taken to Danville Regional Medical Center, where he died shortly after midnight.
Officer Dickerson had served with the Danville Police Department for just over one year. He is survived by his wife and a 3-year-old son.
He was awarded the Danville Police Department Officer of the Year in 2005.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 133
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Thursday, November 10, 2005