Marshal Gustive H. Schwake

Marshal Gustive H. Schwake

North Vernon Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Wednesday, September 23, 1903

Add to My Heroes

Gustive H. Schwake

Marshal Gustive Schwake was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance call.

The suspect, who was under the influence of alcohol, had been quarrelling with his wife, and as the dispute escalated, he attempted to kill her with a knife. As she was fleeing toward a neighbor's house, a passer-by went to summon Marshal Schwake in town. When Marshal Schwake arrived to question the suspect, he was found sitting in his front yard, armed with a shotgun. As Marshal Schwake approached further, the suspect took aim and shot Marshal Schwake in the head and chest, killing him instantly.

The suspect went into his residence and then escaped out of the rear door towards a creek. Knowing that a posse was in pursuit, the suspect committed suicide with the same shotgun used to kill Marshal Schwake.

Marshal Schwake had served with the North Vernon Police Department for 1½ years. He was survived by his wife, son and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 64
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Committed suicide