Constable William A. Russell, Jr.

Madison Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Sunday, November 22, 1903

Add to My Heroes

William A. Russell, Jr.

Constable William Russell succumbed to injuries sustained when he was struck on the head by a woman wielding an axe, while attempting to serve court papers. The court papers were the result of the woman failing to pay for furniture.

The 33-year-old woman was charged with Constable Russell's murder and sentenced to life in prison. She died in prison on April 18, 1905, from tuberculosis.

Constable Russell was a veteran of the Army of the Confederate States of America and served in the Civil War. He had previously served as a deputy for the Madison County Sheriff's Department. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 65
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Axe
  • Offender Died in prison