Montgomery Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Wednesday, October 5, 1910
Add to My HeroesT. Walter Berrey
Officer Berrey, a mounted officer, was killed as he answered a domestic dispute call. As Officer Berrey and his partner approached the scene, they were fired upon by a male suspect. Both officers were shot and wounded. Before succumbing to his injuries, Officer Berrey managed to return fire, seriously wounding the suspect.
The suspect was apprehended shortly after and sentenced to death. He was executed by hanging on April 4th, 1913.
Officer Berrey was survived by his wife and three young children.
Officer Berrey's brother, Officer George Berrey, was shot and killed in the line of duty on October 19th, 1919, while also serving with the Montgomery Police Department.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1913