County Policeman Linton Snow Skelton

Hart County Board of Commissioners, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, November 2, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Linton Snow Skelton

County Policeman Linton Snow Skelton was shot and killed as he and the sheriff-elect attempted to serve a warrant on a man at his home five miles west of Hartwell, Georgia.

As the two officers approached the door, the suspect opened fire with a double barrel shotgun. The first shot struck Policeman Skelton in the face and neck, killing him. Several pellets from the second shot struck the sheriff-elect in the hand and body.

The suspect, age 40, fled through the rear of the house and was pursued by a posse. On July 15, 1951, a 67-year-old homeless man was arrested in Atlantic City, New Jersey, for prowling. It was soon discovered he was wanted for the murder of Policeman Skelton. He was extradited back to Georgia and jailed for murder. Even though the suspects identity was know at the time of the murder, he was released after four surviving witnesses failed to pick him out of a line up.

Policeman Skelton had served as a special officer for the Hart County Board of Commissioners for approximately three years. He was survived by his wife, four sons, and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Apprehended in 1951 and released

warrant service