City Marshal Edward C. Powell

City Marshal Edward C. Powell

Nocona Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, October 15, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Edward C. Powell

Marshal Edward Powell succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained three days earlier while struggling with a suspect he had attempted to arrest for a liquor law violation.

Marshal Powell drew his pistol as the two struggled. The pistol fell from his hand and discharged when it struck the sidewalk. Marshall Powell was wounded in the chest.

The suspect was apprehended following the shooting.

Marshal Powell had served with the Nocona Police Department for only 9 months. He had been appointed marshal after the previous marshal was shot and killed in the line of duty.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 9 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, October 12, 1929
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Apprehended