Deputy Sheriff W. E. Alexander

Jefferson County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Wednesday, May 25, 1904

Add to My Heroes

W. E. Alexander

Deputy W. E. Alexander was shot and killed in White Pine while attempting to serve a warrant on a man for carrying a pistol.

The suspect was located by Deputy Alexander in a local store. When the deputy told him he was under arrest, the man cursed at the deputy and then opened fire, fatally wounding him.

The suspect escaped but was pursued by a posse and apprehended. He was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death. In a new trial granted by the Tennessee Supreme Court he was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 20 years.

Deputy Alexander was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 20 years