Athens Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Saturday, August 28, 1920
Add to My HeroesS. A. Jenkins
Chief Jenkins was shot and killed by a drunk McMinn County deputy sheriff he encountered while investigating reports of liquor smuggling. The chief and another McMinn County deputy sheriff had gone to the Jefferson Street Bridge in an attempt to intercept the shipment.
While positioned at the bridge another deputy, who was drunk, arrived at the scene and started an argument with Chief Jenkins. The deputy suddenly produced a handgun and shot Chief Jenkins six times, killing him.
The suspect then called a physician and turned himself in.
Chief Jenkins was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Arrested