Police Officer Charles Willard Masterson

Decatur Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, April 8, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Charles Willard Masterson

Policei Officer Charles Masterson was struck and killed by a train at the railroad crossing on North Union Street.

He and three other men were riding on a horse-drawn carriage, responding to a domestic disturbance call at the time of the accident. As they began crossing the railroad tracks, they observed a fast approaching train. Fearing the wagon would be struck by the train, Officer Masterson jumped off but fell into the path of the train. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries approximately one hour later.

Officer Masterson had served with the Decatur Police Department for two years.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train

domestic