City Marshal John C. Coomer

City Marshal John C. Coomer

Burnside Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Wednesday, October 1, 1913

Add to My Heroes

John C. Coomer

City Marshal John Coomer succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained six weeks earlier when he was shot in the back of the neck after arresting a drunk man at the railroad station.

The man, a friend of Marshal Coomer, had arrived on a train drunk and was taken by the marshal to the city jail to sober up. As they walked into the jail, the suspect produced a small-caliber handgun and shot the marshal.

The man fled the scene and was pursued by a posse. As he attempted to cross the river, he exchanged shots with the posse, killing one of the members. He was able to escape but was eventually apprehended. He was convicted of killing the posse member and sentenced to five years in prison but was not charged with murdering Marshal Coomer as the result of a request the marshal made on his deathbed.

Marshal Coomer had served as city marshal for 18 years. He was survived by his wife and eight children.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, August 18, 1913
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 5 years

DIP, prisoner custody