Commander Dale Francis Bernock

Dearborn Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Monday, October 3, 2005

Add to My Heroes

Dale Francis Bernock

Commander Dale Bernock suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in a physical fitness exam at Crowley Park. Other officers present noticed that he was having trouble breathing, and then he collapsed. The officers immediately began CPR. He was transported to Oakwood Hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Commander Bernock had served with the Dearborn Police Department for 22 years, and commanded the Investigations Division. He is survived by his wife, son, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge 244

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack