St. Helens Police Department, Oregon
End of Watch Saturday, November 22, 1924
Add to My HeroesDale A. Perry
Marshal Dale Perry was killed in a motorcycle crash on Columbia Boulevard during a period of fog at 7:00 p.m.
He lost control of his motorcycle and struck a utility pole. It was believed he was attempting to stop a vehicle at the time. He was transported to the Good Samaritan Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries the next day.
Marshal Perry had only served with the St. Helens Police Department for 11 months and was the city's only police officer. He was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 11 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash