Assistant Chief of Police Johnnie Lane Shaner, Sr.

White Hall Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Friday, September 23, 2005

Add to My Heroes

Johnnie Lane Shaner, Sr.

Assistant Chief Johnnie Shaner was killed in a vehicle crash while responding to a call to assist another officer at 7:35 p.m.

He was traveling on Route 9, just four miles southwest of the White Hall city limits, when he lost control of his patrol car and swerved into oncoming traffic, striking another vehicle. He died from the injuries he received in the collision.

Assistant Chief Shaner was a United States Army Vietnam War veteran and had served in law enforcement for 22 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response, officer assistance