Special Officer William W. Garrett

Fort Worth and Denver Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Monday, September 12, 1927

Add to My Heroes

William W. Garrett

Special Officer William Garrett succumbed to injuries sustained two days earlier when he was struck by a hit-and-run driver at 7th and Lee Streets, in Wichita Falls, Texas, while directing traffic away from a train that was unloading circus animals.

The driver of the vehicle fled the scene but was later arrested and charged with failure to stop and render aid.

Officer Garrett had served with the Fort Worth and Denver Railroad Police for several years and had previously served as sheriff in Hartley County. He was survived by his wife, son, parents, four brothers, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Location Texas
  • Incident Date Saturday, September 10, 1927
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Apprehended

hit-and-run