Officer David Marin Romero

Officer David Marin Romero

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Friday, September 23, 2005

Add to My Heroes

David Marin Romero

Officer David Romero was killed when his motorcycle was struck by a vehicle being driven by a driver under the influence of narcotics.

Officer Romero was on patrol on his department motorcycle when he stopped for a red light at the corner of Turnbull Canyon Road and Valley Boulevard in the City of Industry. While waiting at the light, a vehicle approached from behind at a high rate of speed. Officer Romero noticed that the vehicle was approaching and attempted to gain the attention of the driver by waving his arms and turning on his emergency lights. The driver was unable to stop and struck the rear of Officer Romero's motorcycle, throwing Officer Romero to the ground. The vehicle then struck another vehicle.

Officer Romero was taken to Los Angeles Medical Center where he died from his injuries.

The driver of the vehicle that struck Officer Romero was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 15 years to life in prison.

Officer Romero had served with the California Highway Patrol for 23 years and was assigned to the Santa Fe Springs Station. He is survived by his wife, three children, and two stepchildren. He is buried in Rose Hill Memorial Park, Whittier, California.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge 10116

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Narcotics involved
  • Offender Sentenced to life

Impaired Driver