Immigration Inspector Alphonse G. Bernard

United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, July 11, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Alphonse G. Bernard

Immigration Inspector Alphonse Bernard was struck and killed by an illegal alien smuggler's vehicle who refused to stop in Campo, California.

Inspector Bernard and his partner were searching for Chinese smugglers. His partner attempted to wave down a vehicle on the San Diego-Imperial Highway. The driver of the vehicle intentionally swerved toward the inspector, who was able to jump out of the way. Inspector Bernard, who was stationed 200 feet beyond the first inspector, also attempted to flag down the driver but was intentionally struck.

Inspector Bernard was a U.S. Army veteran.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Location California
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

smuggling