Police Officer Tara Marie Drummond

Kennesaw Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Tuesday, September 13, 2005

Add to My Heroes

Tara Marie Drummond

Officer Tara Drummond was accidentally shot and killed while attending training at the North Central Georgia Law Enforcement Academy.

She was shot during a firearms training session when the instructor's firearm discharged as he was performing a demonstration. Officer Drummond was transported to a local hospital where she succumbed to the wound.

Officer Drummond was sworn in as an officer with the Kennesaw Police Department only four months earlier. She is survived by her parents and siblings.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 4 months
  • Badge 9979

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

accidental discharge, training