Arkansas State Police, Arkansas
End of Watch Monday, September 12, 2005
Add to My HeroesMark Wesley Carthron
Corporal Mark Carthron was struck and killed while retrieving stop sticks he had deployed during a vehicle pursuit on I-40 in Crittenden County.
The suspect's vehicle struck the stop sticks, bringing it to a halt. As Corporal Carthron retrieved the strips, he was struck by a state police vehicle that was involved in the pursuit. Corporal Carthron was transported to a hospital in Memphis, Tennessee, where he succumbed to his injuries at 12:31 am the following morning.
The two suspects involved in the pursuit were driving a stolen vehicle and were wanted for an armed robbery of a service station. The driver of the stolen vehicle was convicted of capital murder and sentenced to life in prison. The passenger was convicted of robbery and theft charges and sentenced to 30 years.
Corporal Carthron had served with the Arkansas State Police for eight years. He is survived by his wife, parents, and brother.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 11
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Incident Date Sunday, September 11, 2005
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to life