Sergeant Christopher Kolhoven

Sergeant Christopher Kolhoven

Newport Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Wednesday, July 11, 1917

Add to My Heroes

Christopher Kolhoven

Sergeant Christopher Kolhoven was shot and killed around 4 a.m. at the corner of Hodge and Patterson Streets while attempting to arrest three drunk and disorderly soldiers who had attempted to steal milk from a local grocery store owner following a night of binge drinking.

After placing the three soldiers under arrest, a fourth soldier appeared with a rifle and ordered the officers to let them go. When Sergeant Kolhoven attempted to arrest the fourth soldier, he was shot once in the abdomen and killed.

The soldier returned to his base and turned himself in to the duty officer. He was charged with murder and pled guilty in the state trial. He was also court-martialed for the murder but was acquitted.

Sergeant Kolhoven was survived by his father and sister.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Acquitted at court martial

arrest attempt