Constable Samuel J. Stepp

Constable Samuel J. Stepp

El Paso County Constable's Office - Precinct 1, Texas

End of Watch Friday, January 2, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Samuel J. Stepp

Constable Sam Stepp was shot and killed as he and an El Paso County deputy sheriff attempted to arrest two men suspected of robbing a citizen.

The robbery victim had immediately notified Constable Stepp, who requested assistance from the deputy. As the two lawmen and the victim returned the scene of the crime, they encountered the two suspects.

After the victim identified the two men, Constable Stepp informed them they would be placed under arrest. One of the suspects complied, but the second suspect produced a pistol and shot Constable Stepp three times. Despite being mortally wounded, Constable Stepp returned fire and fatally shot the man. The deputy transported Constable Stepp to Providence Hospital, where he died the following day.

Because the two suspects were US Army soldiers, a military policeman took the remaining suspect into custody. The man was charged with murder following Constable Stepp's death.

Constable Stepp was survived by his wife, parents, five brothers, and three sisters.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, January 1, 1920
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed