Officer Frank Glasgow

Officer Frank Glasgow

Hillsboro Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, June 21, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Frank Glasgow

Officer Frank Glasgow was shot and killed during an ambush as he walked home from work at the end of his shift.

The suspect who committed the shooting had been convinced by a local doctor that Officer Glasgow had said derogatory statements about the his wife.

The doctor had held a grudge against Officer Glasgow as the result of the officer charging him with murder, which resulted from an illegally performed abortion.

The suspect who shot Officer Glasgow was sentenced to 5 years in prison. The doctor was sentenced to life in prison but the sentence was later overturned.

Officer Glasgow had served with the Hillsboro Police Department for 3 years.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Life sentence overturned

ambush