Sergeant William Leo McEntee

Sergeant William Leo McEntee

Kirkwood Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Tuesday, July 5, 2005

Add to My Heroes

William Leo McEntee

Sergeant William McEntee was shot and killed after responding to complaints about fireworks being set off in an apartment complex on Alsobrook Street.

When he arrived at the scene, he began speaking with a 13-year-old boy while still seated in his patrol car. A subject unrelated to the original call approached the patrol car from the passenger side and opened fire, striking Sergeant McEntee several times. His patrol car then traveled a short distance and crashed into a tree. The subject approached the patrol car again and shot Sergeant McEntee several more times.

The man fled the scene and remained at large for several days. He was apprehended at an apartment complex in St. Louis County after investigators received a tip on his whereabouts.

The man's first murder trial ended in a mistrial. He was convicted of murder during his second trial in November 2007 and was sentenced to death. He was executed on November 29th, 2022.

Sergeant McEntee had served with the Kirkwood Police Department for 20 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, two sons, mother, two sisters, and brother.

In December 2006, Tesson Ferry Road-Highway 21 was renamed Sergeant William McEntee Memorial Highway.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 211

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Executed

noise complaint, ambush