Policeman Frank J. Christian

Policeman Frank J. Christian

Cook County Highway Police, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, October 19, 1941

Add to My Heroes

Frank J. Christian

Policeman Frank Christian was struck and killed by a drunken driver at the intersection of Harlem Avenue and 79th Street, in Stickney, while he was investigating a previous accident.

The officer and his partner had placed flares to warn approaching traffic of the accident. As Policeman Christian was directing traffic using a red flashlight, he was struck by a vehicle and thrown 50 feet.

The driver of the vehicle was arrested and charged with manslaughter after admitting to having consumed 20 to 25 beers prior to the accident.

Policeman Christian had served with the Cook County Highway Police for three years. He was survived by his two young sons.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 626

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Charged with manslaughter