Constable William R. "Bill" Coop

Clinton County Constable's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, September 7, 1947

Add to My Heroes

William R. "Bill" Coop

Constable William Coop was shot and killed when he and two other constables attempted to serve a warrant to search a home for illegal liquor.

The suspect opened fire on the constables when they were standing on the front porch. Constable Coop was killed almost instantly and a second constable was wounded. The suspect was also shot and killed.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed