Sheriff John T. Roach

Sheriff John T. Roach

Graves County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, March 6, 1922

Add to My Heroes

John T. Roach

Sheriff John Roach was shot and killed by a former deputy who was upset that he was not appointed to another term by the sheriff.

The former deputy, after learning that other deputies had been sworn in on the first day of the Circuit Court session, went to the sheriff's office and confronted him. After a brief argument, the former deputy retrieved his pistol from a safe. As the sheriff took a step toward him he was shot several times and killed.

The subject was taken to a jail in a neighboring city to prevent a mob from attacking him. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to seven years in prison.

Sheriff Roach was a veteran of WWI. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and five brothers.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 7 years

retaliation