Patrolman Poley Lloyd Faulkner

Winchester Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Thursday, November 7, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Poley Lloyd Faulkner

Patrolman Poley Lloyd Faulkner was shot and killed when he and two officers attempted to arrest a man for drunk and disorderly conduct.

The officers had received reports that the man was causing a disturbance and that he was driving recklessly after leaving the saloon.

The officers located the man at the corner of Washington and Main Streets and attempted to speak with him. The man continued driving down Main Street and suddenly stopped near the city limits. He exited his vehicle with a rifle and pointed it at the officers. As Patrolman Faulkner stepped out of the rear seat of the police car the man opened fire, striking him once. The two officers returned fire, and killed the suspect.

Patrolman Faulkner had served with the Winchester Police Department for 4 years.

Bio

  • Age 67
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Shot and killed