Oregon State Police, Oregon
End of Watch Saturday, May 10, 1975
Add to My HeroesHarold Roy Berg
Lieutenant Harold Berg drowned during a search and rescue operation.
He was off duty at a family picnic when he was notified that two Explorer Scouts from the Boy Scouts of America were missing at Cape Lookout State Park. While searching a cave near the water's edge at Lookout Point, he was washed out to sea. The boys were later found safe.
Lieutenant Berg had served with the Oregon State Police for 15 years. He was survived by his three teenage daughters and his teenage son.
The Oregon State Police established the Harold R. Berg Lifesaving Award in his memory.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned