Deputy Sheriff Byron Keith Cannon

Richland County Sheriff's Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Wednesday, May 4, 2005

Add to My Heroes

Byron Keith Cannon

Deputy Sheriff Byron Cannon was killed in an automobile crash on I-20 at approximately 4:15 pm.

He and another deputy were both following a dump truck whose driver was suspected of being involved in an earlier assault. As they approached US 378, Deputy Cannon's patrol car, for unknown reasons, crossed the interstate's median, struck an SUV head-on, and was struck by a passenger car. The patrol car burst into flames after the second collision.

Deputy Cannon had served with the Richland County Sheriff's Department for 18 months and had previously served with the South Carolina Department of Probation and Parole for one year. He is survived by his fiance, brother, and his mother.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 2 years, 6 months
  • Badge 824

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving