Detective Sergeant James Lloyd Allen

Providence Police Department, Rhode Island

End of Watch Sunday, April 17, 2005

Add to My Heroes

James Lloyd Allen

Detective Sergeant James Allen was attacked and shot with his own service weapon while questioning a suspect about the stabbing and robbery of an 86-year-old woman earlier in the afternoon.

The attack took place at approximately 0100 hours inside the Providence Police Department headquarters.

The suspect was not under arrest, and his handcuffs had been removed during the questioning. After shooting Detective Allen, the suspect shot out a third-floor window and jumped from the building. He was captured a few blocks away and charged with one count of murder. He was found guilty of murder and subsequently sentenced to life in prison on October 10, 2006.

Detective Sergeant Allen had served with the Providence Police Department for 27 years and was posthumously promoted to the rank of Detective Sergeant. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, and father, who is a retired police captain.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 27 years
  • Badge 297

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

police facility