Deputy Sheriff Jason W. Fussell

Madison County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Saturday, March 3, 1877

Add to My Heroes

Jason W. Fussell

Deputy Sheriff Jason Fussell was shot and killed as he and other deputies attempted to serve a warrant on a man for carrying a concealed handgun. The suspect was arrested by the rest of the posse.

Deputy Fussell was a Civil War veteran of the C.S.A. 6th Tennessee Regiment. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available