Deputy Sheriff W. L. Styers

Deputy Sheriff W. L. Styers

Madison County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Monday, July 12, 1926

Add to My Heroes

W. L. Styers

Deputy Styers succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained three days earlier when he was shot in a case of mistaken identity.

Deputy Styers and a group of deputies were raiding a still near the border of Madison and Haywood counties. Unbeknownst to the deputies, another group of officers from the other county were also conducting a raid on the still. During the raids, one of the groups of officers opened fire, thinking the other group were the suspects. That group of officers returned fire. Deputy Styers and four officers were wounded.

Deputy Styers was survived by his wife, two sons, two daughters, five brothers, and one sister.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Friday, July 9, 1926