Madison County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Thursday, May 10, 1928
Add to My HeroesCharles Clifton Exum
Deputy Exum was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a suspect for carrying a concealed handgun. The suspect was captured by a posse the same day.
The suspect, 19, was found guilty of murder and sentenced to 20 years in prison.
Deputy Exum was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons. He was also survived by his brother, who was the county sheriff at the time of the shooting.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 20 years